Best Practices for Closing Future Medicals
[…] DISCLAIMER:  We cannot guarantee certainty. The following is not an exhaustive list, and your attention to these details will not guarantee a successful approval in every instance. Each case is unique and must be evaluated on its own facts. Each judge is unique and may evaluate facts differently. What merits approval in one case, might not result in approval in another situation. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. Individual results may vary. May cause drowsiness.

For starters, put yourself in our shoes. Section 50-6-240(a) provides it is the judge’s duty “to examine the proposed settlement to determine whether the employee is receiving, substantially, the benefits provided by this chapter.” The judge must, therefore ,determine the employee is receiving substantially, not just the disability benefits, but also the medical benefits to which she is entitled.